| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Whenever you search in PBworks, Dokkio Sidebar (from the makers of PBworks) will run the same search in your Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive, Gmail, and Slack. Now you can find what you're looking for wherever it lives. Try Dokkio Sidebar for free.

View
 

Avocado League

Page history last edited by Anonymous 13 years, 2 months ago

Avocado Finals 14 November 2009 at Kit Carson Park, Escondido

-- submitted by Mike Cummings

Torrey Pines Sweeps

 

Combined results from Avocado, Palomar, Valley

Photo set from NCC by Dennis McClanahan

 

Boys Team Rankings -- duals and finals count 50/50

 

  Dual   Finals   Pts Overall   Place
Boys Varsity Won  Loss Won Loss   Won Loss  
Torrey Pines 5 0 5 0 38 10 0 1
La Costa Canyon 4 1 4 1 57 8 2 2
Escondido 3 2 3 2 86 6 4 3
Mission Hills 1 4 2 3 88 3 7 4
Fallbrook 2 3 1 4 103 3 7 4
San Pasqual 0 5 0 5 154 0 10 6
 

Avocado Boys 3.1 Miles    
Place TmPl First Name   Last Name    Gr School               Time  Pace  
 ===== ==== ============ ============ == ==================== ===== ===== 
     1    1 Darren       Fahy         10 La Costa Canyon      16:02  5:11 
     2    2 Matt         Carpowich    11 Torrey Pines         16:09  5:13 
     3    3 Cameron      Barela       11 Mission Hills        16:18  5:16 
     4    4 Alex         Jafek        12 Torrey Pines         16:20  5:16 
     5    5 Eric         Causey       10 La Costa Canyon      16:31  5:20 
     6    6 Lui          Lopez        12 Mission Hills        16:49  5:26 
     7    7 Andrew       Ward         11 Torrey Pines         16:54  5:27 
     8    8 Justin       Jones        11 Fallbrook            16:58  5:29 
     9    9 Michael      Froboese     11 Fallbrook            16:58  5:29 
    10   10 Michael      Guzman       12 Escondido            17:10  5:33 
    11   11 TJ           Grisafe      10 La Costa Canyon      17:16  5:34 
    12   12 Andrew       Eckberg      11 Torrey Pines         17:16  5:35 
    13   13 Arjun        Kumar        10 Torrey Pines         17:17  5:35 
    14   14 Nick         Bergum       11 Torrey Pines         17:22  5:36 
    15   15 Jon          Arellano     11 Escondido            17:26  5:38 
    16   16 Blake        Wilson       11 Torrey Pines         17:34  5:40 
    17   17 Rhett        Baynes       11 La Costa Canyon      17:36  5:41 
    18   18 Anthony      Capito       11 San Pasqual          17:39  5:42 
    19   19 Gerardo      Alvarez      11 Escondido            17:42  5:43 
    20   20 Colin        Lloyd        12 Escondido            17:48  5:45 
    21   21 Santiago     Valle        10 Mission Hills        17:49  5:45 
    22      Max          Avila        10 Torrey Pines         17:50  5:45 
    23      Nathan       Plaat        9  Torrey Pines         18:01  5:49 
    24   22 Eric         Munoz        11 Escondido            18:06  5:51 
    25   23 Ryan         Hershey      10 La Costa Canyon      18:07  5:51 
    26   24 Junior       Rosas        12 Escondido            18:12  5:53 
    27   25 Garrison     Haddon       12 Fallbrook            18:15  5:54 
    28   26 Grant        Draper       11 San Pasqual          18:16  5:54 
    29   27 Andrew       Donnelly     11 Fallbrook            18:16  5:54 
    30      Rex          Dunham       11 Torrey Pines         18:17  5:54 
    31      Chris        Everett      11 Torrey Pines         18:18  5:54 
    32   28 Alex         Castellanos  12 Mission Hills        18:27  5:57 
    33   29 Omar         Romero       11 Escondido            18:27  5:58 
    34      Daniel       Fritts       12 Escondido            18:29  5:58 
    35   30 Richard      Huizar       10 Mission Hills        18:32  5:59 
    36   31 Roland       Garcia       11 San Pasqual          18:33  6:00 
    37      Johnny       Teas         12 Escondido            18:36  6:00 
    38   32 Evan         Adams        11 La Costa Canyon      18:39  6:01 
    39   33 Greg         Hammar       12 La Costa Canyon      18:40  6:02 
    40      Gregorio     Bautista     12 Escondido            18:43  6:03 
    41   34 Ramon        Villagomez   11 Fallbrook            18:43  6:03 
    42   35 Max          Martin       12 Fallbrook            18:44  6:03 
    43   36 Caleb        Ashbrook     10 Fallbrook            18:47  6:04 
    44      Jeremy       Chan         11 La Costa Canyon      18:49  6:05 
    45      Blake        Williams     12 Escondido            18:52  6:05 
    46      Julio        Villa        9  Escondido            19:00  6:08 
    47   37 Danny        Ignacio      11 Mission Hills        19:04  6:09 
    48      Max          Roy          10 La Costa Canyon      19:05  6:10 
    49   38 Michael      Corro        12 Mission Hills        19:06  6:10 
    50   39 Connor       McAree       11 San Pasqual          19:11  6:12 
    51   40 Justin       Williamson   10 San Pasqual          19:22  6:15 
    52      Ryan         Maultsby     10 Fallbrook            19:26  6:16 
    53      Nicholas     Johnson      11 Fallbrook            19:31  6:18 
    54      Salvador     Cerriteno    9  Fallbrook            19:34  6:19 
    55      Eric         Ingerson     10 Fallbrook            19:34  6:19 
    56      Jasen        Missailidis  10 La Costa Canyon      19:55  6:26 
    57      Benny        Tirado       12 Mission Hills        19:59  6:27 
    58      Christopher  Skinner      9  Mission Hills        20:02  6:28 
    59   41 Alan         Barry        12 San Pasqual          20:11  6:31 
    60      Nick         Isreal       11 Mission Hills        20:18  6:33 
    61      David        Knox         12 Mission Hills        20:21  6:34 
    62   42 Alan         Pansegrau    11 San Pasqual          20:29  6:37 
    63      Matt         Day          12 Fallbrook            20:35  6:39 

Avocado Boys team scores and times
  

  1.    38  Torrey Pines             (  16:48  1:23:56)
=======================================
  1      2  Matt            Carpowich       11   16:09
  2      4  Alex            Jafek           12   16:20
  3      7  Andrew          Ward            11   16:54
  4     12  Andrew          Eckberg         11   17:16
  5     13  Arjun           Kumar           10   17:17
  6   ( 14) Nick            Bergum          11   17:22
  7   ( 16) Blake           Wilson          11   17:34

  2.    57  La Costa Canyon          (  17:07  1:25:32)
=======================================
  1      1  Darren          Fahy            10   16:02
  2      5  Eric            Causey          10   16:31
  3     11  TJ              Grisafe         10   17:16
  4     17  Rhett           Baynes          11   17:36
  5     23  Ryan            Hershey         10   18:07
  6   ( 32) Evan            Adams           11   18:39
  7   ( 33) Greg            Hammar          12   18:40

  3.    86  Escondido                (  17:39  1:28:12)
=======================================
  1     10  Michael         Guzman          12   17:10
  2     15  Jon             Arellano        11   17:26
  3     19  Gerardo         Alvarez         11   17:42
  4     20  Colin           Lloyd           12   17:48
  5     22  Eric            Munoz           11   18:06
  6   ( 24) Junior          Rosas           12   18:12
  7   ( 29) Omar            Romero          11   18:27

  4.    88  Mission Hills            (  17:35  1:27:55)
=======================================
  1      3  Cameron         Barela          11   16:18
  2      6  Lui             Lopez           12   16:49
  3     21  Santiago        Valle           10   17:49
  4     28  Alex            Castellanos     12   18:27
  5     30  Richard         Huizar          10   18:32
  6   ( 37) Danny           Ignacio         11   19:04
  7   ( 38) Michael         Corro           12   19:06

  5.   103  Fallbrook                (  17:50  1:29:10)
=======================================
  1      8  Justin          Jones           11   16:58
  2      9  Michael         Froboese        11   16:58
  3     25  Garrison        Haddon          12   18:15
  4     27  Andrew          Donnelly        11   18:16
  5     34  Ramon           Villagomez      11   18:43
  6   ( 35) Max             Martin          12   18:44
  7   ( 36) Caleb           Ashbrook        10   18:47

  6.   154  San Pasqual              (  18:37  1:33:01)
=======================================
  1     18  Anthony         Capito          11   17:39
  2     26  Grant           Draper          11   18:16
  3     31  Roland          Garcia          11   18:33
  4     39  Connor          McAree          11   19:11
  5     40  Justin          Williamson      10   19:22
  6   ( 41) Alan            Barry           12   20:11
  7   ( 42) Alan            Pansegrau       11   20:29

 

Girls Team Rankings -- duals and finals count 50/50

 

      Finals   Pts Overall   Place
Girls Varsity Won  Loss Won Loss   Won Loss  
Torrey Pines 5 0 5 0 21 10 0 1
Mission Hills 3 2 4 1 66 7 3 2
La Costa Canyon 2 3 3 2 69 5 5 3
Escondido 3 2 2 3 72 5 5 3
San Pasqual 2 3 1 4 157 3 7 5
Fallbrook 0 5 0 5 175 0 10 6
  Avocado Girls 2.75 Miles
 Place TmPl First Name   Last Name    Gr School               Time  Pace  
 ===== ==== ============ ============ == ==================== ===== ===== 
     1    1 Megan        Morgan       12 Torrey Pines         15:49  5:45 
     2    2 Alli         Billmeyer    11 Torrey Pines         16:09  5:53 
     3    3 Ashlyn       Dadkhah      10 Torrey Pines         16:27  5:59 
     4    4 Kelly        Lawson       9  La Costa Canyon      16:32  6:01 
     5    5 Savannah     Vasquez      12 Mission Hills        16:34  6:02 
     6    6 Soffe        Watson       10 Torrey Pines         17:09  6:15 
     7    7 Ellie        Abrahamson   9  La Costa Canyon      17:15  6:17 
     8    8 Cristal      Favela       11 Escondido            17:38  6:25 
     9    9 Kelsey       O'Connell    9  Torrey Pines         17:44  6:27 
    10   10 Emily        Birch        11 Escondido            17:45  6:28 
    11   11 Tiffany      Duffy        12 Escondido            17:56  6:31 
    12   12 Amanda       Darouie      10 Mission Hills        17:59  6:33 
    13   13 Tori         Casella      9  Torrey Pines         18:02  6:34 
    14   14 Denisse      Ponce        9  Mission Hills        18:04  6:35 
    15   15 Rachel       Hiraoka      10 Torrey Pines         18:05  6:35 
    16   16 Megan        Good         9  La Costa Canyon      18:15  6:38 
    17   17 Jennie       Yeaman       11 Mission Hills        18:16  6:39 
    18   18 Stephanie    Ferro        9  Mission Hills        18:19  6:40 
    19   19 Janell       Steigerwald  11 La Costa Canyon      18:22  6:41 
    20   20 Stephanie    Curnow       11 Mission Hills        18:23  6:41 
    21      Erin         Daly         10 Torrey Pines         18:25  6:42 
    22   21 Devin        Xayasomloth  12 Escondido            18:27  6:43 
    23      Leah         Stamer       12 Torrey Pines         18:31  6:44 
    24   22 Michelle     Davignon     11 Escondido            18:31  6:44 
    25   23 Gabriela     Al-Shamma    11 La Costa Canyon      18:39  6:47 
    26   24 Natalie      Lomayesva    12 Mission Hills        18:47  6:50 
    27      Shannon      Coughlin     10 Torrey Pines         18:53  6:52 
    28      Brooke       Tencer       10 Torrey Pines         18:56  6:53 
    29   25 Debbie       Sanchez      9  Escondido            18:57  6:54 
    30      Lauren       Waage        11 Torrey Pines         19:04  6:56 
    31   26 Jessie       Rosas        12 Escondido            19:06  6:57 
    32   27 Sarah        Hendee       9  La Costa Canyon      19:08  6:58 
    33   28 Kelli        Hall         11 San Pasqual          19:08  6:58 
    34   29 Holly        Keene        12 San Pasqual          19:26  7:04 
    35      Yvette       Ponce        99 Mission Hills        19:31  7:06 
    36   30 Heather      Lew          9  San Pasqual          19:34  7:07 
    37   31 Megan        Pinson       9  Fallbrook            19:36  7:08 
    38      Lisa         Mondragon    10 Escondido            19:41  7:10 
    39      Hayley       Richardson   9  Mission Hills        19:44  7:11 
    40   32 Shara        Leehey       10 Fallbrook            19:48  7:12 
    41   33 Clarissa     Foster       11 La Costa Canyon      19:57  7:16 
    42      Sarah        Attar        12 Escondido            20:03  7:18 
    43   34 Mariah       Pew          11 San Pasqual          20:05  7:18 
    44      Erica        Armenta      9  Mission Hills        20:07  7:19 
    45      Janet        Portillo     11 Escondido            20:09  7:20 
    46   35 Emily        Calescibetta 11 Fallbrook            20:11  7:21 
    47      Jessica      Marin        10 Escondido            20:18  7:23 
    48      Roxy         Alei         12 La Costa Canyon      20:22  7:25 
    49   36 Erika        Chavarin     10 San Pasqual          20:25  7:26 
    50   37 Annie        Chavarin     10 San Pasqual          20:26  7:26 
    51   38 Alexis       Lopez        9  Fallbrook            20:30  7:28 
    52      Alexis       Cano         12 Mission Hills        20:39  7:31 
    53   39 Nicole       Bell         10 Fallbrook            21:19  7:46 
    54   40 Tessa        Sandoval     10 San Pasqual          21:28  7:49 
    55      Katie        Ogden        11 Mission Hills        22:08  8:03 
    56      Maria        Gonzales     12 Escondido            22:16  8:06 
    57   41 Chelsea      Carpenter    12 Fallbrook            22:17  8:06 
 
Avocado Girls team scores and times
  

  1.    21  Torrey Pines             (  16:40  1:23:18)
=======================================
  1      1  Megan           Morgan          12   15:49
  2      2  Alli            Billmeyer       11   16:09
  3      3  Ashlyn          Dadkhah         10   16:27
  4      6  Soffe           Watson          10   17:09
  5      9  Kelsey          O'Connell       9    17:44
  6   ( 13) Tori            Casella         9    18:02
  7   ( 15) Rachel          Hiraoka         10   18:05

  2.    66  Mission Hills            (  17:51  1:29:12)
=======================================
  1      5  Savannah        Vasquez         12   16:34
  2     12  Amanda          Darouie         10   17:59
  3     14  Denisse         Ponce           9    18:04
  4     17  Jennie          Yeaman          11   18:16
  5     18  Stephanie       Ferro           9    18:19
  6   ( 20) Stephanie       Curnow          11   18:23
  7   ( 24) Natalie         Lomayesva       12   18:47

  3.    69  La Costa Canyon          (  17:49  1:29:03)
=======================================
  1      4  Kelly           Lawson          9    16:32
  2      7  Ellie           Abrahamson      9    17:15
  3     16  Megan           Good            9    18:15
  4     19  Janell          Steigerwald     11   18:22
  5     23  Gabriela        Al-Shamma       11   18:39
  6   ( 27) Sarah           Hendee          9    19:08
  7   ( 33) Clarissa        Foster          11   19:57

  4.    72  Escondido                (  18:04  1:30:17)
=======================================
  1      8  Cristal         Favela          11   17:38
  2     10  Emily           Birch           11   17:45
  3     11  Tiffany         Duffy           12   17:56
  4     21  Devin           Xayasomloth     12   18:27
  5     22  Michelle        Davignon        11   18:31
  6   ( 25) Debbie          Sanchez         9    18:57
  7   ( 26) Jessie          Rosas           12   19:06

  5.   157  San Pasqual              (  19:44  1:38:38)
=======================================
  1     28  Kelli           Hall            11   19:08
  2     29  Holly           Keene           12   19:26
  3     30  Heather         Lew             9    19:34
  4     34  Mariah          Pew             11   20:05
  5     36  Erika           Chavarin        10   20:25
  6   ( 37) Annie           Chavarin        10   20:26
  7   ( 40) Tessa           Sandoval        10   21:28

  6.   175  Fallbrook                (  20:17  1:41:24)
=======================================
  1     31  Megan           Pinson          9    19:36
  2     32  Shara           Leehey          10   19:48
  3     35  Emily           Calescibetta    11   20:11
  4     38  Alexis          Lopez           9    20:30
  5     39  Nicole          Bell            10   21:19
  6   ( 41) Chelsea         Carpenter       12   22:17

 

 

North County Team Champion Crowning

As in the rest of the North County Conference, the team champions are selected based half off of Seasonal Dual Meet results and half off of Championship Results. Points are awarded for each seasonal win (for example a 3-2 team receives 3 points) and for each team beaten at League Finals (for example the 2nd place team would receive 4 points). The team with the most points after the summation is crowned league Champion. Unlike in other leagues, there is no tie breaker though, and Co-League Champions is a valid possibility.

 

The Palomar League Finals will be this Saturday at Kit Carson Park.

 

Boys

TEAMS

1-Torrey Pines 5-0

Strength: The Falcons (SDS #3- NCT Rankings) are in clear control of their destiny here. They were undefeated throughout the season, and were quite convincing in all of their victories (the closest a 22-33 victory over Fallbrook). They are led by Andrew Ward, and his SDS Division 1 leading 15:39 5K PR, and look very strong as they look to defend their league title.

But: Despite being clear favorites, injury and illness have opened the door for a potential upset. In the Falcon’s last race only 3 of the team’s top 7 were listed as having raced, suggesting that the League Championship might be a little more available than records would suggest.

2- La Costa Canyon 4-1

Strength: The Mavericks (SDS #8- NCT Rankings) having beaten everyone but Torrey Pines convincingly (the closest a 25-31 victory over Fallbrook), are the clear choice for an upset bid. They have the strength up front behind Darren Fahy and his, second fastest in SDS Division 1 15:42 5K, and Eric Causey’s 16:25 5K PR to give them an outside chance.

But: Behind their two front runners there is quite a gap, and it would be quite an upset if they won the league championship meet to become Co-League Champs.

3- Escondido 3-2

Strength: The Cougars (Preseason SDS D1 #5) have a strong team and were the closest team to beating LCC. They are led Jon Arellano and his 16:13 Mt Sac time, and will provide interesting competition to LCC.

But: It would be an extreme upset if they won the meet.

4- Fallbrook 2-3

Their three losses were some of the closest in the entire league, having been beaten by mere 11, 6, and 5 points to TP, LCC and MH respectively. The team work of their front runners Justin Jones and Michael Froboese who have finished within one second at all major races, including most impressively when they did so without being in the same race at SoCal Invitational, could give the Warriors a chance at outshining their current 4th place seed.

5- Mission Hills 1-4

Despite a poor record, they have posted some admirable times especially in the early season at the Showdown at Sundown were their team leader, Cameron Barela posted a 15:43 5K. The Grizzly Bears may very well out perform their ranking.

6- San Pasqual 0-5

            It has been a rebuilding year for the Eagles.

 

INDIVIDUALS

 

It’s hard to bet against the fastest 5K PR in SDS D1, and therefore Andrew Ward (15:39 5K), grabs the number one spot. If there is anyone around who can top him though, it is Darren Fahy, who will hopefully make Saturday’s race an extremely fast CIF Preview. Matthew Carpowich (16:21 5K), Cameron Barela(15:43 5K), and Alex Jafek (16:12 5K) grab the next three spots, and have been placed in that order because of their performance in last week’s dual meet. The next 5 are extremely tight and hard to separate. Eric Causey (16:25 5K) takes the nod, followed by super teammates Justin Jones (16:33 5K) and Michael Froboese (16:34 5K), and then Lui Lopez(16:27 5K) and Jon Arellano (16:13 Mt Sac).

 

The race in the front should be very exciting and especially entertaining as all of the schools besides San Pasqual has a runner in the predicted Top 10.

 

Boys D-1 Lead Pack by mtcarmeltrack.Marty Hauck Award Watch

 

The award is given in remembrance of the legendary Fallbrook coach, and is given to the fastest boy and girl competitor of the day. The boy’s winner this year could very easily come from the Palomar League and the showdown between Andrew Ward and Darren Fahy.

 

 

 

 

Girls

TEAMS

1-Torrey Pines 5-0

Strength: The Falcons (SDS #1- NCT Rankings) and super state power (Dyestatcal divisional rankings were not available at the time of publishing) despite the cheers of underdog fans will probably win easily Saturday, as they focus up for a fifth consecutive SDS title, and more importantly a great State Meet Finish.

But: Miracles happen.

2- La Costa Canyon 4-1

Strength: The Mavericks (SDS #7- NCT Rankings) have beaten everyone but Torrey Pines and, behind Kelly Lawson, have proven that they have the determination to grind out tough wins, in their one point victory over Fallbrook.

But: Their 25-34 loss to the Falcons was not terribly close, and the Mavericks might have to worry about the fir behind before worrying about the State Super Power Falcons ahead.

3- Escondido 3-2

Strength: The Cougars (SDS #8- NCT Rankings) have a strong team and were the closest team to beating LCC (Notice the exact replication of that sentence from above- funny). Anyway it’s true though and the Cougars, led by Emily Birch should have one of the most exciting races in the North County (Second only to the Poway-Showdown when they meet in the Championship meet.

But: It would be an extreme upset if they won the meet.

4- Mission Hills 2-3

Mission Hills has earned some good wins this year over San Pasqual and Fallbrook but can’t quite match the depth of the upper teams in this league.

5- San Pasqual 1-4

            Fast, but not as fast as one of the best leagues in the SDS.

6- Fallbrook 0-5

            The Warriors have had a rebuilding year.

 

INDIVIDUALS

 

The nationally ranked stud Megan Morgan, (16:59 Mt Sac and #10 US- dyestat) should fairly easily receive her third consecutive league title, with the more interesting competition actually coming against the clock, and her pursuit of Molly Grabill's time. Morgan’s teammates Allie Billmeyer (18:10 5K) and Ashlyn Dadkhah (18:16 5K)both have looked stellar the entire year and should follow in the top 3. Freshman Kelly Lawson (19:08 5K) will mean that the top 4 has a representative from each grade, and with Emily Birch (16:24 2.7Miles) will round out the top 5. The next five are extremely interchangeable, as they have not finished in an identical order for two consecutive weeks, but with favor to the most recent week’s results, the order can be determined as Soffe Watson (16:27 2.65Miles), Savannah Vasquez(16:39 2.65Miles), Ellie Abrahamson (16:42 2.7Miles), Brooke Tencer (16:40 2.65Miles), and Kelsey O’Connell.

 

Though the wealth is not spread as evenly in the girls’ race as the boys’, with 6 of the top 10 coming from Torrey Pines, everyone but San Pasqual and Mission Hills should have a representative in the lead pack

 

Marty Hauck Award Watch

 

The award is given in remembrance of the legendary Fallbrook coach, and is given to the fastest boy and girl competitor of the day. The girl’s winner this year could very easily come from the Palomar League as Megan Morgan races to beat a mark set earlier in the day, presumably by Molly Grabill. Morgan will race to defend her crown and represent her new college, Washington where it is rumored that she has recently committed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Front Page

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.