| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

Central League

Page history last edited by Anonymous 14 years, 6 months ago

 

 


Central League Finals Nov 12th 2009
at Morley Field

 

The Central League girls' finals turned out to be everything the pre-race expectations indicated they'd be.  The team title was decided when the 10th runner crossed the finish-line with 5 runners from both Coronado and Clairemont taking the top 10 All-League spots. The individual league championship was won by Coronado's Annie Lovering in a sprint to the finish over Clairemont's Michelle Read. This and several other close finishes among the top 10 gave the Islanders a 5-point victory over the Chieftains. It's unusual for the Central League to have one, not to mention two ranked teams  and this was a very exciting race to watch. Christian placed 3rd and Madison 4th based on the combined  dual meet - win/loss record used to determine final league standings.

 

In the boys' race Clairemont's Eamonn McCarey did what he's been doing all year by finishing over a minute in front of his nearest competitor. On paper it appeared to be a close match-up between the top 4 teams but an injury to Madison's top runner and the Flu bug affecting a couple of Coronado's runners turned the race into a contest between Clairemont and Christian. In the last dual meet of the season Christian beat Clairemont in a 28 to 28 tie with its 6th runner. In the boys' finals they each scored 38 points with Christian again winning by the 6th runner tie-breaker giving the Patriots an unbeaten season. Clairemont took the runner-up position with Coronado 3rd and Madison 4th.

 


League Champions Clairemont's Eamonn McCarey and Coronado's Annie Lovering.

-George Green

 

 

 

 

Girls Central League Finals                                       3 miles
 Place First Name   Last Name       Gr School                   Time  Pace  
 ===== ============ =============== == ======================== ===== ===== 
     1 Annie        Lovering        11 Coronado                 18:41  6:14 
     2 Michelle     Read            11 Clairemont               18:42  6:14 
     3 Adrianna     Davies          12 Coronado                 18:54  6:18 
     4 Savannah     Roberts         10 Clairemont               18:57  6:19 
     5 Sadie        Gimber          11 Coronado                 18:59  6:20 
     6 Sallie       Privett         12 Coronado                 19:06  6:22 
     7 Tori         Kutzner         9  Clairemont               19:10  6:24 
     8 Besty        Armitage        9  Clairemont               19:28  6:30 
     9 Kemp         Emily           10 Clairemont               19:45  6:35 
    10 Meg          Sweeney         11 Coronado                 20:04  6:42 
    11 Nicole       Davies          10 Coronado                 20:43  6:55 
    12 Calico       Jan             9  Christian                21:07  7:02 
    13 Mollie       Privett         9  Coronado                 21:08  7:03 
    14 Ashley       Engleman        9  Coronado                 21:22  7:08 
    15 Stephanie    Pietkiewicz     12 Coronado                 21:27  7:09 
    16 Maddy        Danielson       11 Coronado                 21:48  7:16 
    17 Tiana        Row             11 Christian                21:51  7:17 
    18 Nicole       Johnson         10 Christian                22:25  7:29 
    19 Anneke       VanOmmering     12 Christian                22:25  7:29 
    20 McKenzie     Johnson         10 Clairemont               22:49  7:37 
    21 Monica       Corbin          9  Clairemont               22:58  7:40 
    22 Kristina     Salgado         10 Clairemont               22:59  7:40 
    23 Heather      Lennick         9  Christian                23:21  7:47 
    24 Kimberly     Scanlon         9  Clairemont               23:21  7:47 
    25 Brook        Yarbor          9  Christian                23:49  7:57 
    26 Mary         Santangelo      11 Christian                24:12  8:04 
    27 Kylee        McMillian       9  Madison                  24:27  8:09 
    28 Mary Grace   Braun           9  Coronado                 24:33  8:11 
    29 Yvonne       Wood            11 Coronado                 24:36  8:12 
    30 Marlen       Gallegos        12 Madison                  24:53  8:18 
    31 Andrea       Fernandez       12 Clairemont               24:57  8:19 
    32 Janelle      Jan             11 Christian                25:14  8:25 
    33 Alana        Pokorny         11 Coronado                 25:42  8:34 
    34 Alicia       Zamora          11 Madison                  26:03  8:41 
    35 Jackie       Logsdon         9  Clairemont               26:04  8:42 
    36 Melissa      Wood            11 Coronado                 26:59  9:00 
    37 Lindsay      Garner          9  Coronado                 27:24  9:08 
    38 Caitlin      Mills           9  Christian                28:05  9:22 
    39 Monica       Corio              Crawford                 29:20  9:47 
    40 Deming       Tobin           9  Coronado                 30:15 10:05 
    41 Lexi         Zamichieli      10 Clairemont               30:16 10:06 
    42 Sarah        Alfano          9  Coronado                 30:23 10:08 
    43 Ambar        Ixba               Crawford                 31:40 10:34 
    44 Paola        Alvarado           Crawford                 32:21 10:47 
    45 Emily        Woodruff        10 Madison                  32:44 10:55 
    46 Emily        Sage            11 Madison                              

   
 
Team Scores and Times Girls
  

  1.    25  Coronado                 (  19:09  1:35:44)
=======================================
  1      1  Annie        Lovering          18:41
  2      3  Adrianna     Davies            18:54
  3      5  Sadie        Gimber            18:59
  4      6  Sallie       Privett           19:06
  5     10  Meg          Sweeney           20:04
  6   ( 11) Nicole       Davies            20:43
  7   ( 13) Mollie       Privett           21:08

  2.    30  Clairemont               (  19:13  1:36:02)
=======================================
  1      2  Michelle     Read              18:42
  2      4  Savannah     Roberts           18:57
  3      7  Tori         Kutzner           19:10
  4      8  Besty        Armitage          19:28
  5      9  Kemp         Emily             19:45
  6   ( 17) McKenzie     Johnson           22:49
  7   ( 18) Monica       Corbin            22:58

  3.    76  Christian                (  22:14  1:51:09)
=======================================
  1     12  Calico       Jan               21:07
  2     14  Tiana        Row               21:51
  3     15  Nicole       Johnson           22:25
  4     16  Anneke       VanOmmering       22:25
  5     19  Heather      Lennick           23:21
  6   ( 20) Brook        Yarbor            23:49
  7   ( 21) Mary         Santangelo        24:12

  4.   120  Madison                  
=======================================
  1     22  Kylee        McMillian         24:27
  2     23  Marlen       Gallegos          24:53
  3     24  Alicia       Zamora            26:03
  4     25  Emily        Woodruff          32:44
  5     26  Emily        Sage                   

 
**************************************************************************
**************************************************************************

Boys Central League Finals                                       3 miles
 Place First Name   Last Name       Gr School                   Time  Pace  
 ===== ============ =============== == ======================== ===== ===== 
     1 Eamonn       McCarey         12 Clairemont               15:43  5:15 
     2 Michael      May             11 Christian                16:58  5:40 
     3 Daniel       Strauss         11 Christian                17:02  5:41 
     4 Ryan         Keeney          10 Coronado                 17:11  5:44 
     5 Ricardo      Salido          10 Clairemont               17:36  5:52 
     6 Matt         Willette        10 Clairemont               17:58  6:00 
     7 Aryan        Shay            11 Coronado                 18:00  6:00 
     8 Garrett      Crouder         11 Christian                18:05  6:02 
     9 Isaac        Lara            12 Clairemont               18:10  6:04 
    10 Kevin        Siefert         12 Coronado                 18:27  6:09 
    11 Keith        McIntire        11 Christian                18:32  6:11 
    12 Vincent      Westgate        12 Madison                  18:38  6:13 
    13 Ricardo      Cruz               Crawford                 18:41  6:14 
    14 Myles        Rattiff         11 Madison                  18:44  6:15 
    15 Robert       Spiering        9  Christian                19:09  6:23 
    16 Casey        VanOmmering     9  Christian                19:12  6:24 
    17 Mohamed      Ali                Crawford                 19:15  6:25 
    18 William      Funk            10 Coronado                 19:21  6:27 
    19 Victor       Groesbeck       10 Clairemont               19:22  6:28 
    20 Michael      Gasparro        9  Clairemont               19:28  6:30 
    21 Tyler        Boyce           11 Christian                19:40  6:34 
    22 Jose         Hernandez       9  Madison                  19:48  6:36 
    23 Tyler        Hartwell        11 Madison                  20:01  6:41 
    24 Chase        Dalton          12 Coronado                 20:04  6:42 
    25 Jimmy        Quach           9  Clairemont               20:05  6:42 
    26 Nicholas     Beall           9  Coronado                 20:07  6:43 
    27 Jason        Vance           9  Coronado                 20:20  6:47 
    28 David        Pradel          9  Clairemont               20:24  6:48 
    29 Carlos       Herrera         10 Clairemont               20:26  6:49 
    30 Luis         Lorenzano          Crawford                 20:36  6:52 
    31 Alan         Sackrider       12 Clairemont               20:40  6:54 
    32 Dietrich     Fredenburg      9  Christian                20:40  6:54 
    33 Bermeo       Alan            12 Clairemont               20:51  6:57 
    34 Kevin        Harmon          11 Clairemont               21:23  7:08 
    35 Murjani      Shaadani           Crawford                 21:26  7:09 
    36 Colin        Harmon          9  Clairemont               21:39  7:13 
    37 Michael      Cunningham      12 Madison                  21:49  7:17 
    38 Elijah       Rickert         9  Madison                  21:59  7:20 
    39 Connie       Givens          9  Christian                22:04  7:22 
    40 Nicolas      Robles          10 Coronado                 22:18  7:26 
    41 Weston       Breay           9  Coronado                 22:22  7:28 
    42 Enrique      Rodriguez          Clairemont               23:06  7:42 
    43 Wesley       Baugh           11 Madison                  23:12  7:44 
    44 Luke         McCue           10 Coronado                 23:22  7:48 
    45 Josh         Deal            11 Madison                  23:44  7:55 
    46 Nick         Bullock         12 Madison                  24:02  8:01 
    47 Justin       Kirk            9  Madison                  24:13  8:05 
    48 Grainger     Lanneau III     10 Coronado                 24:33  8:11 
    49 Calvin       Ankori          9  Madison                              
   
 
Team Scores and Times Boys
  

  1.    38  Christian                (  17:58  1:29:46)
=======================================
  1      2  Michael      May               16:58
  2      3  Daniel       Strauss           17:02
  3      8  Garrett      Crouder           18:05
  4     11  Keith        McIntire          18:32
  5     14  Robert       Spiering          19:09
  6   ( 15) Casey        VanOmmering       19:12
  7   ( 19) Tyler        Boyce             19:40

  2.    38  Clairemont               (  17:46  1:28:49)
=======================================
  1      1  Eamonn       McCarey           15:43
  2      5  Ricardo      Salido            17:36
  3      6  Matt         Willette          17:58
  4      9  Isaac        Lara              18:10
  5     17  Victor       Groesbeck         19:22
  6   ( 18) Michael      Gasparro          19:28
  7   ( 23) Jimmy        Quach             20:05

  3.    59  Coronado                 (  18:37  1:33:03)
=======================================
  1      4  Ryan         Keeney            17:11
  2      7  Aryan        Shay              18:00
  3     10  Kevin        Siefert           18:27
  4     16  William      Funk              19:21
  5     22  Chase        Dalton            20:04
  6   ( 24) Nicholas     Beall             20:07
  7   ( 25) Jason        Vance             20:20

  4.    92  Madison                  (  19:48  1:39:00)
=======================================
  1     12  Vincent      Westgate          18:38
  2     13  Myles        Rattiff           18:44
  3     20  Jose         Hernandez         19:48
  4     21  Tyler        Hartwell          20:01
  5     26  Michael      Cunningham        21:49
  6   ( 27) Elijah       Rickert           21:59
  7   ( 28) Wesley       Baugh             23:12



************************************************************************************************************************************************

Pre race writeups are below.

************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

This year the Central League championships will be decided by a combination of the win/loss records and league finals.

Since there are 6 teams in Central, the team with the best w/l record was awarded 6 points, the second best 5 and so forth.

At league finals the winning team will be awarded 6 points, the 2nd place team 5 and so forth.

Final team rankings will be the total of the w/l points and the points earned at league finals. Point total ties will be broken by the place at league finals.

 

Boys

 

The win/loss record for the boys teams were as follows:

Christian 5-0

Clairemont 3-2 (Beat by Madison, Christian)

Coronado 3-2 (Beat by Clairemont, Christian)

Madison 3-2 (Beat by Christian, Coronado)

Lincoln and Crawford didn't consistantly field full teams but based on the number of meets attended

Crawford was the 5th team and Lincoln the 6th for both boys and girls.

 

The boys' points going into league finals are: 

6 Christian

* 4 Coronado, Clairemont, Madison (5+4+3)/3 = 4

2 Crawford

1 Lincoln

 

* There was no way to determine an order between the 3 teams that were 3-2 so the points were totalled and distributed between all three.

 

Obviously Christian is in the driver's seat for the league championship with a 5-0 record but all their wins have been very close.

They beat Coronado by 5, Madison by 1, and the 6th place finisher was used to break a 28-28 tie against Clairemont,

In fact all the meets between the top 4 teams have been close.

This sets-up a situation at finals that opens the door for any of the top 4 to come away with the title.

 

If Christian places no lower than 2nd they'll win the Championship.

However if they place 3rd or 4th, the team that wins the finals will emerge as the league champs based on point total.

 

Individual Boys:

 

Eamonn McCarey is in a class of his own in this league and the only runner to break 16 minutes over the 3 mile city course. If he let it all hang-out I believe he could crack 15:30. After McCrary the best runners are a Daniel Strauss and Michael May, both from Christian with Coronado's Ryan Keeney and Madison's Connor Torre not far back. This group could all run under 17 minutes. Matt Willette and Ricardo Salido from Clairemont are both mid-17 runners with Aryan Shay, Will Funk and Kevin Siefert (all Coronado) in that same range.

 

 

Girls

 

The win/loss record for the girls teams were as follows:

Clairemont 5-0

Coronado 4-1 (beat by Clairemont)

Christian 3-2 (beat by Clairemont, Coronado)

Madison 2-3 (beat by Clairemont, Coronado, Christian)

As with the boys Lincoln and Crawford didn't field full teams.

 

The girls' points going into league finals are:

6 Clairemont

5 Coronado

4 Christian

3 Madison

2 Crawford

1 Lincoln

 

League finals is really another dual meet between Coronado and Clairemont with the winner emerging as the league champ.

It's likely that this match-up will be decided before the 1st runner from any of the other schools finishes.

If Clairemont wins they'll have 12 points to Coronado's 10.

If Coronado wins both teams will have 11 points but Coronado will prevail because their finish at finals will break the tie.

 

Both Coronado (when healthy) and Clairemont have been doing very well this year with both teams chalking-up some big wins.

Coronado started the season by winning the 6-mile relay and later won the D4 sweeps at Mt. SAC against the top 5 ranked D4 teams in the state.

Clairemont won the D2 race at Nike Pre-Nationals and the large school race at Jaguar.

Both teams are among the favorites to advance to the state meet in their respective divisions, Coronado in D4 and Clairemont in D3.

 

 

Individual Girls:

 

Both Clairemont and Coronado have solid top runners. Annie Lovering, Sallie Privett, Sadie Gimber, Adie Davies, Nicole Davies and Meg Sweeney are the core of the Coronado squad but as of yet they haven't all run in the same meet while all were healthy. Hopefully that'll come about by the time the state meet rolls around. Coronado has had nearly 20% of its student body sick with the flu and flu-like maladies this season and the girls' cross country team hasn't been spared.

Clairemont has a solid top 5 in Savannah Roberts, Michelle Read, Betsy Armitage, Tori Kutzner and Emily Kemp.  After that they fall off, however. To advance to the state meet and do well all 5 of the abovementioned girls need to stay healthy.

The Coronado/Clairemont dual matchup will be won by the team that's the most healthy as both are tough to beat on their good days.

 

 

 

 

-George Green

 

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.