| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Whenever you search in PBworks, Dokkio Sidebar (from the makers of PBworks) will run the same search in your Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive, Gmail, and Slack. Now you can find what you're looking for wherever it lives. Try Dokkio Sidebar for free.

View
 

Frontier

Page history last edited by Anonymous 13 years, 2 months ago

Back to Front Page

 

Kyle Woolsey(HTH) and Riley Mack(HTH-CV) win league titles

High Tech High Boy's and Girl's win season team titles

2009 Frontier League Finals @ UCSD Par Course 11/12/09

Kyle Woolsey - HTH - leads from the gun to take second league title

 

 

 

Boys Race Frontier League   3 miles                                                        
Place TmPl Name Gr Time School
1 1 Kyle Woolsey 12 17:43 High Tech High
2 2 Justin Ripley 12 17:50 High Tech High
3 3 Hunter Holthaus 10 18:37 High Tech High
4 4 David Joseph 11 18:59 SC Yeshiva
5 5 Thomas Sypkens 9 19:02 High Tech High
6 6 Danny Castro 10 19:12 High Tech High (CV)
7   Natalicio Serrano 12 19:19 The Preuss School
8 7 Sagi Hebron 10 19:25 SC Yeshiva
9 8 Adrian Chipres 11 19:25.1 High Tech High (CV)
10 9 Ariel Feifel 11 19:29 SC Yeshiva
11 10 Daniel Levine 11 19:35 SC Yeshiva
12 11 Joey Ross 11 19:40 Pacific Ridge
13 12 Martin Boyd 11 19:51 Pacific Ridge
14 13 David Gastulem 10 19:52 Liberty Charter
15   Roberto Escobedo 11 19:59 The Preuss School
16 14 Aviv Arusi 11 20:12 SC Yeshiva
17 15 Daniel Wilson 9 20:15 High Tech High
18 16 Radmar Van der heyde 9 20:17 Pacific Ridge
19 17 Sean Straw 9 20:23 Pacific Ridge
20 18 Matt Whitney 10 20:39 Maranantha Christian
21 19 Manuel LaCarra 9 20:44 High Tech High
22 20 Ben Carter 10 20:49 Maranantha Christian
23   Adrian Gil 11 20:59 The Preuss School
24   John-Patrick Martin 12 21:02 RIV
25 21 Fernando Rojas 10 21:05 High Tech High (CV)
26 22 Tony Ibrahim 9 21:19 Pacific Ridge
27 23 Ryan Niemeyer 11 21:24 Pacific Ridge
28 24 Griffin Rose 11 21:41 Pacific Ridge
29 25 Benji Darrey 10 21:48 SC Yeshiva
30 26 Zak Schatzer 9 21:51 SC Yeshiva
31 27 Aksel Fastring 10 22:14 Liberty Charter
32 28 Jesse Nunez 9 22:19 Liberty Charter
33 29 Kyle Hardenburg 10 22:47 Maranantha Christian
34 30 Preston Fraizer 9 22:48 Liberty Charter
35 31 Angel Martinez 11 23:00 High Tech High (CV)
36 32 Josh Solberg 10 23:05 Maranantha Christian
37   Sam Hargrove 11 23:07 High Tech High
38 33 Josh West 11 23:31 High Tech High (CV)
39 34 Erick Rico 9 24:08 Liberty Charter
40   David Claxton 9 24:14 Pacific Ridge
41 35 Matt Cohan 9 24:20 Maranantha Christian
42 36 Paris Johnson 10 24:39 High Tech High (CV)
43   Binny Ovadia 9 24:59 SC Yeshiva
44   Sinjin Swartz 12 25:15 The Preuss School
45 37 Alberto Martinez 10 25:22 High Tech High (CV)
46   Luke St. Marie 11 25:36 Pacific Ridge
47   Isaac Ramos 10 25:41 Gompers
48   Kevin Avalos 9 26:37 High Tech High (CV)
49   Daniel Thompson 9 26:47 Pacific Ridge
50   Basil Fawaz 10 27:12 Pacific Ridge
51 38 James Kime 9 28:02 Liberty Charter
52   Marcos Arguelles 10 28:45 Gompers
53 39 Alfonso Valdez 10 29:09 Liberty Charter
54   Paul Navarro 9 34:05 Gompers

 

 

Riley Mack - HTHCV - (far right) wins Girl's Title

 

 

 

Girls Race Frontier League  3 miles
Place TmPl Name Gr Time School
1   Riley Mack 11 21:47 High Tech High (CV)
2 1 Jenna Memmolo 10 22:29 Pacific Ridge
3 2 Illiana Guirant 9 22:47 High Tech High
4 3 Simone Federici 9 23:01 High Tech High
5 4 Katie Glockner 10 23:21 Pacific Ridge
6 5 Sabrina Harb 9 24:28 Pacific Ridge
7   Briana Sotelo 11 24:39 High Tech High (CV)
8 6 Carolyn Keating 10 24:51 High Tech High
9 7 Chiara Dorigo 11 25:03 Pacific Ridge
10   Abby Lee 9 25:09 Liberty Charter
11 8 Zoar Gonzalez 12 25:28 The Preuss School
12 9 Karina Jaramillo 9 25:43 The Preuss School
13 10 Jennifer Morales 12 25:45 The Preuss School
14 11 Kit Haggard 12 25:56 High Tech High
15   Isabel Branas 11 26:19 High Tech High (CV)
16 12 Emma Jensen 10 26:51 High Tech High
17 13 Corinne Peters 10 26:57 Pacific Ridge
18 14 Karina Felice 12 27:04 High Tech High
19 15 Erika Orozco 12 27:29 The Preuss School
20   Cassie Ashland 9 27:31 Liberty Charter
21   Caitlyn Garmer 10 28:08 Maranantha Christian
22 16 Maggie Dao 11 28:54 The Preuss School
23 17 Claudia Castillon 12 29:00 The Preuss School
24 18 Girlete Romero 12 29:14 The Preuss School
25   Natalia Mercado 11 29:43 The Preuss School
26   Ariel McKissack 10 29:58 Liberty Charter
27   Kristin Bell 10 30:22 Maranantha Christian
28   Priscilla Montes 11 31:28 High Tech High (CV)
29 19 Ally Moder 10 31:33 High Tech High
30   Vanessa Siebold 11 36:56 High Tech High

 

 2009 Frontier League Final Team Results

 

Boy's

HTH - 26 - 1, 2, 3, 5, 15 (19)

SCY - 44 - 4, 7, 9, 10, 14 (25, 26)

Pac.Ridge - 78 -11, 12, 16, 17, 22 (23, 24)

HTH(CV) -  99 - 6, 8, 21, 31, 33 (36, 37)

LCHS - 132 - 13, 27, 28, 30, 34 (38, 39)

MACH - 134 - 18, 20, 29, 32, 35

Preuss, Gompers No Team Score

 

Final Boy's Year End Standings

 

1. HTH - 50

2. SCY - 34

3. Pac. Ridge - 33

4. Preuss - 30

5. HTH(CV) - 25

6. LCHS - 18

7. MACH - 17

8. GPA - 3

Girl's League Final Results

Pacific Ridge - 30 - 1, 4, 5, 7, 13

HTH - 34 - 2, 3, 6, 11, 12 (14, 19)

Preuss - 58 - 8, 9, 10, 15, 16 (17, 18)

 

Final Girl Year End Standings

1. HTH - 44

2. Pac. Ridge - 40

3. Preuss - 36

 

 

 

This is the third year of competition for the Frontier League

 2007 Frontier League for Cross Country consisted of Southern California Yeshiva; High Tech High;  Pacific Ridge; River Valley; Maranatha

 

 2008 Preuss was added

 

 2009 Liberty Charter; High Tech High (Chula Vista) and Gompers were added

 

                                                   Boys                                                     

Team Champions

 

2007  1. Southern California Yeshiva       2. High Tech High      3. Pacific Ridge

2008  1. High Tech High     2. Pacific Ridge    3. So. Cal. Yeshiva   4. Preuss

2009                                                                                                                                                             

 

GIRLS

Team Champions

 

2007 1. River Valley  2. High Tech High

2008 1. Preuss  2. River Valley  3. High Tech High

2009

 

2007 HIGHLIGHTS

 Holly Walker of River Valley was the first athlete to qualify for the CIF State CC Meet from the Frontier League

2008 HIGHLIGHTS

Christina Martin of River Valley placed 12th @ the SDS CIF Meet and qualified for the State CIF Meet

David Hines(3rd) and Mitch Guerin(5th) both  from Pacific Ridge @ the SDS CIF Meet qualified for the State CIF Meet

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.